Project/Area Number |
20540403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Akio 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (80312685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBAYASHI Shigeru 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
FURUKAWA Takeshi 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空プログラムグループ, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (00375148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Toshihiro 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術職員 (30375133)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 火山 / 噴火 / 空振 |
Research Abstract |
When analyzing volcanic explosion we often suppose the instantaneous release of pressurized gas and ignore gas species. Our laboratory experiments have revealed that even if total released energy is the same the resultant phenomena differs depending on gas release rate and thermodynamic properties of volcanic gas. We also observed the activity of Villarrica volcano, Chile. We did not catch air wave accompanying explosions but detected stable monochromatic infrasound. Using this we determined the shape of the cavity in the vent.