Afterslip distribution of large earthquakes with viscoelastic and poroelastic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAHATA Yukitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震 / 地球変動予測 / 地殻変動 / 地震発生過程 / 粘性緩和 / 間隙弾性
Research Abstract
We developed a new method for estimation of afterslip distribution with viscoelastic and poroelastic responses. We consider viscoelastic responses not only due to coseismic slip but also due to afterslip in the preceding intervals. Poroelastic responses are included in the model as difference between drain-undrain responses. Results of application to two earthquakes show that large different slip distributions are obtained between our new model and elastic only model. This means that viscoelasic and poroelasic responses are needed for analysis of afterslip distribution.