Quantification of the crust and mantle heterogeneity and construction of a simulation model for broadband strong ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMURA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (80241404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40222187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10345176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震災害・予測 / 地震 / シミュレーション / 地殻 / 不均質構造 / 短波長不均質構造 / 並列計算 / 地震災害
Research Abstract
In this study we quantified the crust and mantle heterogeneity, and constructed a broadband strong ground motion simulation model. The distribution characteristic of the small-scale heterogeneities of the scale several kilometers or less in the subsurface structure is evaluated based the analysis of regional seismograms obtained by the Hi-net high-density seismic network from two points : 1) frequency dependency and the distance dependence of collapse of the apparent S-wave radiation pattern and 2) relative strength of the P-wave amplitude in the Transverse component. We developped a high-performance broadband simulation model and large scale simulation was conducted using the Earth Simulator supercomputer.