Development of an analysis and observation method of active seismic surveys for understanding entities of large-earthquake asperities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kimihiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80292861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアスペリティ / プレート境界 / 人工地震構造調査 / 反射強度 / 巨大地震 / 地震 / 人工地震調査 / 震源波形 / ニュージーランド / 速度構造 / 海洋性地殻 / 不均質構造
Research Abstract
The fault plane of repeating large subduction earthquakes is located where the mechanical coupling between the subducting and overriding plates is strong along the plate interface at depths more than 10 km deep beneath the seafloor. I developed a method to analyze waveform records obtained in marine active-source seismic surveys to understand factors that control the mechanical coupling along the plate interface. I successfully improve temporal resolution of the waveforms, and clearly identified arrivals of refracted waves and plate-interface reflected waves.