Constrains on the growth process of planetesimals deduced from condrule and matrix mixture formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akiko  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40260012)
Research Collaborator BLUM Juergen  ブラウンシュバイク工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 圧密 / 微惑星 / マトリックス / 貫入
Research Abstract
We performed impact experiments in order to give some constraints for the formation condition of chondrule-matrix mixture. Glass bead of 1-4.7mm in diameter was shot into agglomerates of silica particles or sintered glass beads with velocity ranged from 0.1 to several tens m/s. The result indicated that the impact condition in which the projectile can intrude into the porous target is limited.