Simultaneous automatic monitoring of deep non-volcanic tremor and very low-frequency earthquake in the Bungo Chennel region, southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10222069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords深部非火山性微動 / 超低周波地震 / スロー地震 / 豊後水道 / 広帯域地震計 / 低周波微動 / 非火山性微動
Research Abstract
To investigate activity of deep non-volcanic tremor and very low-frequency earthquake in the Bungo Channel region, the westernmost part of slow-earthquake region in southwest Japan, we modified the data-logging system of broadband seismic station in Hiburijima Island (Uwajima City, Ehime Prefecture), and also installed a new broadband seismic station in Tsurumisaki Peninsula (Saiki City, Oita Prefecture). From analyses of the data from those stations, it has been shown that about 85 % of non-volcanic tremors are associated with very low-frequency earthquakes, and they share the common source region.