Deep ground structure imaging by the seismic interferometry of strong ground motion record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kazuo  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10281966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeo  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (90360015)
NAKAHARA Hisashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20302078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 地盤構造 / 強震動記録
Research Abstract
The research to explore the deep ground structure by using the strong ground motion record was conducted. This research includes the geophysical topics such as the radiative transfer of elastic waves in two-dimensional isotropic scattering media, frequency-dependent attenuation of S-waves and short wavelength heterogeneity of the lithosphere, and the nonstationary ray decomposition in a homogeneous half space. In addition, our research demonstrated that the seismic interferometry of strong ground motion record is very effective to investigate the response function of deep ground structure, and imaged the deep ground structure of the Kanto plain successfully.