Research on caldera-forming eruptions and vesiculation of magma chambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Genji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANABE Yoshihisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356847)
TOMIYA Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357553)
MORISHITA Yuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90358185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルデラ / マグマ / 火山 / メルト包有物 / 発泡 / SIMS / 噴火 / マグマ溜まり / 揮発性成分 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 火山現象 / 水
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is investigation on behavior of volatile material (H_2O, CO_2, S) in magma chambers of caldera-forming eruptions based on melt inclusion analysis. Melt inclusion analyses of Kikai-Tozurahara caldera-forming eruption (95 ka) a (1) vesiculation of the magma chamber with pressure decrease occurred just before the Kikai-Tozurahara caldera-forming eruption, and (2) two processes of pressure decrease and injection of CO_2gas to the magma chamber from a deeper part caused vesiculation of the magma chamber just before the Kikai-Akahoya caldera-forming eruption. In addition, SIMS analysis of melt inclusions was improved and melt inclusions of the other four caldera-forming eruptions (Aira, Ata , Aso3 and Aso4)were prepared for their analyses in this study.