Model age determination for small geological units of the Moon by applying CSFD method and/or DL method to a large amount of image data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution宇宙航空研究開発機構 (2010)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Junichi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40373443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 親寿  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 招聘研究員 (40435805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Chikatoshi  福島県立会津大学, 大学院・コンピュータ理工学研究科, 准教授 (40435805)
YOKOTA Yasuhiro  国立環境研, 環境計測研究センター, NIESフェロー研究員 (30443279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体惑星 / 衛星 / 小惑星 / 月 / 年代 / 探査 / 溶岩 / 地形
Research Abstract
We studied how to estimate the model ages of small geological units, with using Crater Size Frequency Distribution Method and from a view point of crater degradation and disappearance status, based on a large amount of SELENE Terrain Camera data. As a result, it was confirmed that the data accuracy of newly estimated ages could be highly improved. We re-estimated almost all the Mare deposits of the Moon.