| Project/Area Number |
20540417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Toshiya Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (30359129)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZUKA Osamu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90356444)
ABE Natsue 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (80302933)
ASADA Miho 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (90447376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 背弧海盆 / 海底拡大 / リソスフェア形成過程 / マリアナトラフ / 玄武岩溶岩 / 地磁気異常 / しんかい6500 / 重力異常 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a detailed seafloor survey using the submersible Shinkai 6500 with the R/V Yokosuka at the back-arc spreading center of the Mariana Trough in 17°N to study the formation process of oceanic crust and lithosphere. Our research found morphology of basaltic lava flows, faults and fissures, chemistry and magnetization of rock samples, deep-sea magnetic anomaly, and thickness of sedimentary layers. We revealed the detailed geological structure and spatial variation of seafloor age in the area near the spreading axis for the discussion of the formation process.