Mechanism of glacier retreat triggered by glacial lake formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shin  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (20421951)
Research Collaborator TSUTAKI Shun  北海道大学, 環境科学院, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Daisuke  北海道大学, 環境科学院, 大学院生
YOSHIZAWA Takeshi  北海道大学, 環境科学院, 大学院生
MARTIN Funk  スイス連邦工科大学, 教授
HEINZ Blatter  スイス連邦工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords氷河 / 氷河湖 / 温暖化 / 数値モデル / 気候変動 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス / 気侯変動
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of glacial lake formation in glacier retreat, we performed field study at Rhonegletscher, where a pro-glacial lake has been recently formed. Our data showed three-fold ice flow speed-up after the lake formation, resulting in significant increase in the ice thinning rate. When the ice became thinner than a threshold, glacier front got afloat and disintegrated in the lake. These observations revealed the mechanisms of glacier retreat triggered by lake formation. The research results contribute to the prediction of glacier evolution under the influence of a glacial lake.