Direct evaluation of sea-ice production and associated volume transport of Antarctic Bottom Water in a coastal region off the Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Yasushi  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南極海 / 南極底層水 / 海氷 / 係留観測 / 係留系
Research Abstract
Based on the mooring data obtained off the eastern flank of the Kerguelen plateau in the pathway of Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW), we revealed that the equatorward transport of AABW in this region is comparable to that from the Weddell Sea and an important part of the meridional overturning circulation. Using the mooring data off the Cape Darnley Polynya (CDP), where sea-ice production is active, we confirmed that AABW is produced locally in this region. We have succeeded in the mooring observation of sea-ice thickness in the CDP and obtained the first high-precision data in the Antarctic coastal polynyas.