Study on the characteristic features of the recent variation of mountainous heavy rainfall and discussion on the mechanism using numerical modeling
Project/Area Number |
20540420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hiroyuki Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (70261823)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 豪雨 / 局地循環 / 積乱雲 / AMeDAS / 山岳 / 強雨 / 水蒸気 / アメダス / 熱的局地循環 / 地球温暖化 |
Research Abstract |
The significant positive trend in nocturnal heavy rainfall was found over around the southeastern foot of the mountains in the northern Kanto district through the analysis of 31 years' worth of AMeDAS data. In addition, the specific humidity at 850 hPa also increased on convective days. A numerical study elucidated that the cumulonimbus clouds around the southeastern foot of the mountains became active in the night when specific humidity increased. It is suggested that recent increase in specific humidity is the cause of recent positive trend of heavy rainfall.