Interaction between a cumulus boundary layer and atmospheric environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Taro  Nagoya University, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (50335022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気現象 / 水循環 / 気象学 / 大気境界層 / 浅い積雲 / Large Eddy Simulation (LES) / Large Eddy Simulation(LES)
Research Abstract
This study investigates the development of a cumulus boundary layer over land using idealized high-resolution numerical simulations with a focus on the onset of "active cumulus" and the effects of the following external factors : the initial amount of water vapor, static stability, and surface energy partition. In the control experiment, the cumulus boundary layer transitions from a condition in which only forced cumulus exists (forced cumulus boundary layer) to a condition in which active cumulus also exists (active cumulus boundary layer). The active cumulus onset almost coincides with an abrupt drop in the level of free convection (LFC). The drop in the LFC is attributed to a decrease in the local minimum value of saturated equivalent potential temperature at the bottom of the inversion layer in addition to an increase in equivalent potential temperature near the land surface.
Systematic sensitivity experiments show that the onset time becomes earlier with greater values of initial water vapor, smaller static stability, and greater evaporative efficiency. Because the active cumulus boundary layer keeps growing, the earlier active cumulus onset leads to higher inversion height and subsequently a deeper moist layer.