Dynamics of large-scale finite-amplitude unstable mode in the tropical troposphere, and its influence to the predictability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
Research Collaborator SATO Hitoshi  気象庁, 地球環境・海洋部, 技官
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予測可能性 / 大気運動 / 熱帯 / 気象学 / 自然現象予測 / 対流圏 / MJO / PJパターン / BGM法 / PNAパターン
Research Abstract
The predictability of circulation anomalies in the tropics associated with active convection has not been adequately assessed in previous studies. Hence, by the use of an ensemble prediction system of the Japan Meteorological Agency, we make thorough analysis on the evolution of finite-amplitude tropical unstable modes which are necessary to assess the predictability of the tropical atmosphere, and reveal their dynamical properties. We also evaluate the influence of tropical circulation anomalies to the predictability of extratropical atmospheric circulations.