Bottom and Deep water formation due to the interaction of convective and baroclinic instabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKITOMO Kazunori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10222530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋物理学 / 対流 / 傾圧不安定 / 高緯度海域 / 底・深層水 / 軽圧不安定
Research Abstract
To investigate the interaction of convective and baroclinic instabilities, 3-D model experiments have been executed using a nonhydrostatic equation system. The baroclinic flow becomes unstable to develop into pairs of cyclonic and anticyclonic eddies in the convective mixed layer after cooling sets on. Properties of anticyclonic eddies resemble those of submesoscale coherent vortices(SCVs) which have been often observed in polar oceans. The downward transport associated with the eddies increases with background slope of isopycnals. It is needed to take into account the effects of diabatic processes(convection) for better parameterization of the eddy transport in a general circulation model.