Acoustic tomography measurement of tidal currents and throughflow in the Kurushima Strait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Arata  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10038101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80273126)
KOMAI Katsuaki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90314731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋計測法 / 海洋音響トモグラフィー / 来島海峡 / 潮流 / 残差流 / 海峡通過流量 / 沿岸音響トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
The coastal acoustic tomography experiment by three 4-kHz systems were conducted during July to August, 2009 in the Kurushima Strait where ship accidents frequently occur. The amplitude of volume transport for tidal currents through the strait varied in the range of 50,000~50,000m^3/s, following the fortnightly period of 14 days. The transport averaged over the fortnightly period (14 days) was 7,200m^3/s eastward over the error bar of 4,700m^3/s. The temperature variation of 5-day period was found in the Kurushima Strait and propagated eastward through the strait with the phase velocity of 0.45m/s.