Influence of low salinity water from the East China Sea originated from the continental river discharge on the Japan Sea and the Sanriku coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SENJYU Tomoharu  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋物理 / 淡水輸送 / 日本海 / 表層塩分 / 経年変動 / 対馬海流 / 長江 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 自然現象観測 / 水圏現象 / 水収支
Research Abstract
The behavior of low salinity water from the East China Sea originated from the continental river discharge was investigated. Salinity measurements in the surface layer with T-S meters attached with fisheries trap-nets revealed that the low salinity water is transported from the Tsushima Strait to the Tsugaru Strait at about 0.3 ms^<-1> within two months. The comparison of the 30-year long salinity data in the Tsushima Strait with that of the northwest off the Noto Peninsula revealed that the low salinity water from the eastern channel of the Tsushima Strait varies the surface salinity around the Noto Peninsula with a month time lag.