Study on the behaviors and mechanisms of the aerosol indirect effects with active satellite data and numerical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki  Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10353450)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI KENTAROH  米国・コロラド州立大学, 大気科学部, リサーチサイエンティストII
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間接効果 / 能動センサー / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
In addition to the relation between the precipitation amount and low-cloud properties and contribution of meteorological factors on the surface shortwave irradiance variation obtained from conventional passive satellite sensors, recent data from active satellite sensors revealed the behaviors, similarities and differences in the transition among cloud droplets, drizzle and precipitation particles over China and the Amazon from the analyses of cloud vertical profiles and the radar reflectivity. Moreover, the numerical modeling illustrated that the difference in statistical behaviors between the optical depth and effective particle size was caused mainly by the difference in shapes of aerosol size spectra.