Project/Area Number |
20540428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hirohiko Kagoshima University, 水産学部, 准教授 (50284914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINA Ayako 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (80311885)
YAMASHIERO Toru 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20158174)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 黒潮流路 / 沖縄トラフ / 不安定現象 / 冬季季節風 / 人工衛星海面高度計 / 海洋大循環モデル / 黒潮小蛇行 / 黒潮 / 季節変動 / 力学系 / 季節風 / 湧昇流 / 海洋観測 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the mechanism responsible for the winter Kuroshio path destabilization phenomenon in the northern Okinawa Trough. Theoretical consideration and a numerical model revealed the following mechanism : The winter northerly wind over the Okinawa Trough blows against the Kuroshio, generating upwelling within the inshore side of the Kuroshio. This winter upwelling makes the mean Kuroshio path separate from the continental slope in the northern Okinawa Trough so that baroclinic instability destabilizes the Kuroshio path. Furthermore, a new time series of satellite-derived geostrophic velocity distribution was developed in a section across the Kuroshio in the period 1992-2010. This dataset indicated that the interannual amplitude modulation of the seasonality is mainly caused by interannual variation in the winter northerly wind over the northern Okinawa Trough.