Verification of a hypothesis and development of a numerical model on feedback mechanism between variation of calving glaciers and proglacial lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Nozomu  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90368762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷河変動 / カービング / 氷河湖 / 氷河流動 / フィードバック / ブータン・ヒマラヤ / ペリート・モレノ氷河 / パタゴニア / 氷河水文環境 / 氷河底水圧 / ヒマラヤ / 人工衛星画像
Research Abstract
Valuable observational data were obtained in order to verify a hypothesis that a positive feedback can operate between variation of glacier thickness and calving rate into a proglacial lake in case of a lake-calving glacier. In concrete terms, glacier thinning rate, terminal flow speed, water level of proglacial lake and so on were repeatedly measured at Glaciar Perito Moreno in the Patagonia Icefield, South America. In addition, glacier thinning was surveyed on two glaciers and size change was detected through repeat photos on 18 glaciers and glacial lakes, in the Bhutan Himalayas.