Dynamic systems approach on variations of intensive currents in ocean double gyre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tomonori  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10414400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Shinya  防災科学技術研究所, 水土砂研究部, 主任研究員 (40360367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Satoshi  防災科学技術研究所, 水土砂研究部, 主任研究員 (40414403)
KAMACHI Masafumi  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 研究部・部長 (00354548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords黒潮・黒潮続流域 / ダブルジャイヤー海洋大循環 / 非線形力学 / 準地衡流渦位方程式 / 十年-数十年変動 / カオス / 中長期変動
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of nonlinear dynamics, it is investigated how the eastward strong currents induce the self-organized long-time variations that are associated with the stable and unstable modes. To identify these long-time variations, we used dynamic system models, a quasi-geostrohic model, and ocean data assimilation data. As a result, it was found that entrainment and intermittency appear in the eastward strong currents depending on strengths of seasonal varying wind stress. Moreover, decadal/interdecadal variations are generated in the double gyre based on self-organized dynamic modes.