Influence of large-scale mountains and ocean gateways on the evolution of monsoon and ocean environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITOH Akio (2010)  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 気候研究部, 部長 (50354452)
本井 達夫 (2008-2009)  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 海洋研究部, 室長 (90391226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Takashi  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 部長 (10414517)
鬼頭 昭雄  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 部長 (50354452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAI Yoshikazu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (40419130)
CHAN Wing-Le  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (00443341)
Research Collaborator MOTOI Tatsuo  気象庁気象大学校, 教授
MURAKAMI Shigenori  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80354455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古気候 / 古海洋 / 山岳上昇 / 海峡開閉 / アジアモンスーン / 永年塩分躍層 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Mountain uplift experiments show that sea surface temperature, surface wind fields, precipitation and sea surface salinity are strongly influenced by mountain uplift. Enhanced Asian monsoon due to mountain uplift causes stronger seasonal coastal upwelling in the Indian Ocean and freshening in the Bay of Bengal, Yellow Sea and East China Sea. Mountain uplift experiments using a higher resolution atmospheric general circulation model reveal that the spatial pattern of precipitation becomes finer as resolution increases, and that there is a sharper contrast in the salinity distribution near the coastal regions. Experiments in which the Panamanian Gateway is closed, opened and re-closed suggest that reorganization of the ocean current due to closure of the Panamanian Gateway induces a cooler and drier climate with a permanent halocline and sea ice in the sub-arctic Pacific. Tsushima current influences cold water in the Sea of Okhotsk.