Simulation studies of thermospheric and ionospheric variations in cooperation with radar observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
MAEDA Sawako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00199613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
SHINAGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第3研究部門, 主任研究員 (00262915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極域電離圏 / 熱圏 / 大気大循環モデル / 数値シミュレーション / レーダー観測 / 大気上下結合 / 大気波動 / EISCATレーダー / GCM
Research Abstract
We have developed a general circulation model (GCM)which covers all the atmospheric regions : namely, from the ground to the top of the thermosphere (about 700 km altitude). Both form the numerical simulations and radar observations, we found significant variations of the polar cap thermosphere and ionosphere, which would be be-yond our understandings. In addition, in the low-latitude thermosphere, we also success-fully simulated the midnight temperature maximum (MTM)which cannot be reproduced from previous GCM simulations.