A theoretical study of magnetohydrodynamic instabilities in non-rotating and rotating magnetospheric plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20126171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気圏 / 電離層 / 磁気流体(MHD)不安定性 / プラズマ / 単極子磁気圏 / 双極子磁気圏 / エネルギー原理 / 磁気圏のエネルギー原理 / 交換型不安定 / 電磁流体不安定 / 磁気圏ー電離層結合 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙空間 / 超高層物理学 / 磁気流体不安定性 / プラズマ・核融合 / バルーニング不安定 / 電離層駆動型交換型不安定 / 圧力駆動型交換型不安定 / 非回転の磁気圏モデル / 内部磁気圏
Research Abstract
A new magnetospheric energy principle was constructed for spherically symmetric monopolar magnetospheres with magnetic field lines extending to infinity. By using eikonal assumption, I showed the existence of ionosphere-driven magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) instabilities for spherically symmetric monopolar magnetospheres and for magnetospheres with closed field lines. For an arbitrary closed magnetospheric configuration, which includes a dipole field, a general stability criterion was obtained for pressure-driven interchange instability. A nonideal MHD eigenmode equation was derived for a velocity shear instability, which is driven by a shear in the ion diamagnetic drift velocity in sheared magnetic fields, and a general stability criterion was obtained.