Analysis methods of higher order statistics using MHD turbulence data obtained by multiple spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HADA Tohru  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽風 / 惑星間空間 / プラズマ波動 / 非線形波動 / 多点衛星観測 / 磁気流体乱流 / 多点観測 / 高次統計 / MHD乱流 / バイコヒーレンス
Research Abstract
Magnetohydrodynamic(MHD) turbulence in space plasma is often found to have very large amplitude, suggesting that nonlinear wave-wave interaction is in progress. In order to examine such turbulence using multiple spacecraft data, methods of evaluating higher order statistics using a small number of data points are developed, based on the so-called Capon' s method that is usually used for the determination of the wave number spectrum.