Extrusion wedge of the Sambagawa high P-T metamorohic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSOZAWA Soichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40160866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三波川変成岩 / エクストルージョン / デタッチメント断層 / OST / デュープレックス / エクロジャイト / アクチノ閃石片岩 / 超塩基性岩 / 海溝型地震 / 三波川高圧変成岩 / エクストルージョンウェッジ / アウトオブシークエンススラスト / デタッチサント断層 / 金雲母片岩 / 地震
Research Abstract
The Sambagawa high P/T metamorphic zone, central Shikoku, is reginally mapped. Mapping is based on dividing metamorphic mineral zones into the Oboke psammitic schist, main chrolite, chlorite L tectonite, garnet, albite-biotite, and oligoclase-biotite zones. Additionary, characteristic lithologies of psammitic schist, calcareous schist, piemontite siliceous schist, mafic schist, amphibolite, eclogite, metamorphosed ultramafic rocksare are also mapped. Exhumation was carried out by wedge extrusion associated with detachment faulting, followed by out-of-sequence thrusting associated with duplexiing, and then uplight folding. The Median Tectonic Line should be a root of the Sambagawa metamorphic rocks. Eclogite might have been derived from the Mikabu ophiolite.