Geological and petrological validation on the origin of the TTG continental crust by delamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Toshiaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70242451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大陸性地殻 / グラニュイト相 / エクロジャイト相 / デラミネーション / TTG / 新鉱物 / ヘグボマイト / 地質学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 南極 / ゴンドワナ大陸 / グラニュライト / 地殻・マントル・物質
Research Abstract
In Antarctica and Hokkaido, metamorphic rocks and a kind of granite(TTG) were collected, and were analyzed on the evolutions. I discovered a new mineral "Magnesiohogbomite-2N4S" from the metamorphic rock of Antarctica. The result was published in an international journal. I performed the age determination for this rock. Thereby, the CHIME age determination in Niigata University was completed mostly. On the TTG of Hokkaido, I recognized that the delamination is the important process for the origin of the TTG magma. I did invited presentation in the interational conference at Russia about the TTG.