Displacement range of Cretaceous MTL and a solution for terrane duplication problem of SW-Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10198830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中央構造線 / 白亜紀 / 横ずれ変位 / ジルコン / SHRIMP / EPMA-Dating / LA-ICP-MS / 西南日本 / モナザイト
Research Abstract
Displacement rage of MTL was estimated by the provenance analysis using detrital zircon chronology for the Pre-Cretaceous formations in SW-Japan. Zircons from Jurassic accretionary complex in the Inner zone of SW Japan have distinct age cluster at around 1800Ma showing North China origin. While zircons from Outer zone consist mainly of younger generation less than 300Ma. This difference can be traced from western Kyushu to northern Aichi Prefecture. From this, the displacement range of MTL should be larger than 800km.