Conditions for the chemical compositions of Mid-Ocean Ridge Basalts in the case of the ultra-slow spreading Southwestern Indian Ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Senshu University, 経営学部, 准教授 (50365847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Hidenori  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (10344285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテクトニクス / 中央海嶺 / 玄武岩 / 化学組成 / 微量元素 / 地質学 / 化単組成 / 同位体比 / かんらん岩 / 南西インド洋海嶺 / 岩石学 / 地球化学
Research Abstract
Petrological and geochemical analysis are performed for the mid-ocean ridge basalts and mantle peridotites recovered along the ultra-slow spreading Southwest Indian ridge from 34°E to 40°E. Estimated physical conditions, e.g. pressure and temperature, for producing magma beneath the ridge based on major element compositions do not vary along the ridge. However, basalts from distinct ridge morphology have different trace element compositions. It suggests that the chemical heterogeneity of source mantle compositions beneath the ridge, rather than physical conditions of mantle, might strongly affect the chemical compositions of mid-ocean ridge basalts.