Determination of the history of fault activity using pseudotachylyte from the Median Tectonic Line and from the Atotsugawa Fault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideo  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60154754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地質学 / テクトニクス / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床 / 地殻 / 地質時代 / シュードタキライト / フィッショントラック年代 / ジルコン / 跡津川断層 / 中央構造線
Research Abstract
Fission-Track (FT) ages for zircon in granitic rocks along the MTL and Atotsugawa Fault were determined. The FT ages for the MTL yield about 60 Ma, suggesting the oldest brittle deformation along the MTL, whereas those for the Atotsugawa Fault yields two bimodal ages ; 60+Ma and about 45Ma, even though the protolith age is Jurassic. The older age suggests the rejuvenation of concealed younger granitoid and younger age suggest the formation of the PT. On the basis of these data and previous ages of fault gouges, major faults in granitic crust of SW Japan were probably initiated from early Paleogene.