Research on the explosive evolution history of Radiolaria after the end Permian Mass extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noritoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60312542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIHO Kunio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00143082)
YAMAKITA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80210342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系統 / 進化 / 多様性 / 三畳紀 / 放散虫 / 大量絶滅
Research Abstract
This research focused the explosive evolutionary history of radiolarian Nassellaria from the late Permian to the middle Triassic with geochemical evidences. Multisegmented Nassellaria, one of the diversified Radiolaria in the present ocean, was originated from the Triassocampe-lineage, and they diversified three or four major sub-lineages, and each lineage evolved to new genera like the genus Corum. In the late Permian, no serious mass extinction signals were recognized in radiolarian fauna, but significant unstable faunal shift was recognized. These events do not correspond to our geochemical data at this time, suggesting the presence of unknown but important paleoceanographic events in this geologic interval.