Establishment of a standard high-resolution Plio-Pleistocene stratigraphy using a detrital marine sequence distributed in the Boso Peninsula, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Makoto  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 准教授 (00250978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords層序 / 古地磁気学 / 古海洋学 / 房総半島 / 房総半島南端 / 千倉層群 / 酸素同位体層序 / 古地磁気層序 / 鮮新統-更新統境界 / 更新統 / 鮮新統境界 / 古海洋 / 古地磁気
Research Abstract
Our research group has reconstructed magnetostratigraphy and oxygen isotopic stratigraphy for the Plio-Pleistocene Chikura Group distributed on the southern Boso Peninsula, Japan. The results indicate that, the studied sequence is comparable from the upper Gauss chronozone including the Kaena sub-chronozone to the lower Matuyama chronozone, and the oxygen isotopic curve is correlated between from MIS G16 through 93, which are derived by the LR04 standard curve. We define 15 tephra layers, named as from Okr1 to Okr15, in which 8 layers are identified as key tephra layers widely distributed in central Japan by means of lithologies, mineral asembrages and chemical compositions of glass shards. The Matuyama/Gauss boundary at this studied sequence is situated on MIS 103, not on MIS 104 that is described in the LR04 time scale.