Project/Area Number |
20540454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURO Kosei 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40251037)
OHKUSHI Kenーichi 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10312802)
USUI Akira 高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (20356570)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 新生代 / 溶存酸素極小層 / 堆積物 / マンガンクラスト / 古海洋 / IODP / PEAT |
Research Abstract |
In the pelagic sediments, which collected by IODP PEAT cruises, there are no well-laminated and organic rich sediments. This suggests that the lower limit of oxygen minimum zone (OMZ) was shallower than 2700m through the Cenozoic period in the area of the east equator Pacific Ocean. Based on the Os isotope ratios of the Neogene manganese oxides from Tohoku district, the OMZ in the Northwestern Pacific may have developed more than several m.y. through Neogene.