The origin of cephalopods inferred from shell structure, ontogeny and anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takenori  The University of Tokyo, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazushige  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系統 / 進化 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The consequences of our research include four main topics. (1) Apomorphic or plesiomorphic characters were determined in "living fossil" Nautilus pompilius by comparing characters states of Nautilus with those of other cephalopods and molluscs. (2) Based on ontogenetic data on Nautilus embryo, a new hypothesis was proposed concerning the origin of cephalopod body plan from a primitive conchiferan stage. (3) High diversity of modern-type coleoidean cephalopods in the Cretaceous was revealed by detailed examinations of fossil jaws. (4) The cause of the end-Cretaceous extinction in ammonoids was inferred to be a decline of primary producers in the ocean.