A morphogenetic aspect of morphological disparity in molluscan shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA Takao  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (00293598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords殻成長率勾配 / 理論形態モデル / 理論形態空間 / 形態測定学 / 結晶方位 / 殻成長率勾配パターン / 貝殻形態 / 形態空間
Research Abstract
This study threw a light on the role of the aperture map, or pattern of relative rate of shell accretion for each point around the shell margin, in relation to morphological diversity of molluscan shells. This study provides some evidences of a sort of developmental constraint on the range of shell form which can be attributed to regulation of the aperture map. Further analysis may help us understand which kinds of morphological evolution of the molluscan shell are achieved readily or with difficulty ; this is an exciting subject for future research.