Palaeoecological change of fossil echinoids from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Ken'ichi  Kanagawa University, 理学部, 准教授 (10386807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yasuo  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (90192583)
KAMIYA Takahiro  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80194976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 古生態 / 生態 / 系統分類 / 機能形態 / ウニ類 / ブンブク / カシパン / 適応 / Linthia
Research Abstract
The Mesozoic echinoid fauna of Japan comprises its own endemic species of the genera mostly derived from Circum-Mediterranean faunas and apparently has no direct affinity to North American faunas. Towards the end of the Cretaceous the Japanese fauna has close ties to Indo-Madagascar faunas with some its own endemic genera. In the Cenozoic, through the Oligocene-Eocene event a distinctive fauna adapted to the Temperate Zone of North-West Pacific region developed around Japan. In the Miocene this fauna was reduced and became restricted to Japan Sea by the warm event and the opening of the Japan Sea, and a new endemic fauna developed on the Pacific coast. The Pleistocene climate change caused the Japan Sea fauna to be extinct and replaced by the Pacific coast fauna.