Paleobiogeographic reconstruction of marine plankton diatoms in the Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部環境変動史研究グループ, グループ長 (80141985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太平洋 / 珪藻 / 古生物地理 / プランクトン / 古生物地理図
Research Abstract
Relationships between the evolution of surface water circulation systems in the Neogene Pacific, and the temporal and spacial distribution of cosmopolitan plankton diatoms Thalassionema and Cavitatus species in eight DSDP-ODP cores, were studied. Subtropical Gyre, weakly developed in the Early Miocene and became stronger by the Late Miocene in association with closure of the Indonesian Seaway, highly probably caused nearly simultaneous extinctions of Cavitatus species in the South Pacific, and migration of some Thalassionema species to the south and to the north in the Pacific.