Leading study on the partial melting chain reactions between different rock types in the lower crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshikuni  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40019427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40251194)
Research Collaborator HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (60370095)
SATISH Kumar  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50313929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造山帯 / 下部地殻 / グラニュライト / 岩石の部分融解 / 流体 / 石墨 / 渦巻成長 / 残晶状藍晶石 / 後退的紅柱石 / 部分融解 / 渦巻き成長 / コンダライト / 不純大理石 / スカルン / 累帯構造 / 渦巻き成長模様 / グラニュライト相
Research Abstract
The occurrence of various rock types in the deep crust of continental collision zones show definite mutual interactions during partial melting, as revealed by the case study of high-temperature metamorphic rocks occurring near the Syowa Station, Antarctica. The "skarns" developed between pelitic rocks and marble are considered to be the products of the reactions among marble and partial melts of pelitic rocks, which were formed by the infiltration of fluid from the marble. In addition, blocks of Mg-Al-rich granulite containing graphite with spiral growth steps may have experienced partial fusion by the interaction with surrounding marble.