Partial melting of the crust caused by heating of basalt magma-Generation of felsic magma in the subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Kenji  Niigata University, 自然科学系, フェロー (50143748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアセノスフェア / リソスフェア / 下部地殻 / 部分溶融 / 玄武岩 / フェルシック火山岩 / 西南北海道 / 北部北海道 / Sr同位体比 / Nd同位体比 / 流紋岩 / 下部地殼 / REE / 玄武岩マグマ / フェルシックマグマ / 北海道北部
Research Abstract
The major- and trace-element compositions, and Sr and Nd isotopic data were presented for Oligocene to Quaternary basaltic and felsic volcanic rocks including dacite and rhyolite from Southwest Hokkaido and North Hokkiado. These data showed that felsic magmas were generated by partial melting of the lower crustal rocks beneath SW Hokkaido and North Hokkaido. Asthenosphere-derived basaltic magmas have both been erupted at the surface, and fluxed and heated the lower crust causing melting, and producing coeval felsic magmas.