Research of electron density and anharmonic potential in transition-metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUDERA Hiroki  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (50401881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉱物物理 / 遷移金属 / 酸化物 / 磁鉄鉱 / ウルボスピネル / 電子軌道 / ルチル / アナタース / 結晶内電子密度
Research Abstract
Changes in electron state in crystal structure were investigated in detail in Fe and Ti oxides. Difference in electron density distribution in anatase-phase TiO2 with and without UV irradiation agreed well with the result of first-principal molecular-orbital calculations for LUMO and HOMO in the structure. In Ti-doped magnetite specimens, Fe-O distance in the structure changed abruptly with a little doping of Ti, which could be explained as a change in bonding nature of Fe and O with Ti-doping in the structure.