Mantle probe beneath Central and Northeast Japan using Tertiary arc volcanic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Akira  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90184572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマグマ・火成岩 / 地殻・マントル・核 / 地球惑星物質 / 地球惑星進化 / 元素分別濃集過程 / 火山・火山岩 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 地殻・マントル / 火山 / 島弧火山岩 / マントル / 低Ni玄武岩 / 輝石岩溶融 / アダカイト / 2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 墓石転倒率分布 / 円柱灯ろう転倒方向分布
Research Abstract
Magmas erupting on the earth's surface have experienced various degrees of fractional crystallization, but they keep geochemical information of the source mantle. Tertiary volcanic rocks from various parts of Central and Northeast Japan were studied. A non-peridotite mantle source is suggested from the low-Ni basalt of the Hokuriku Province, degree of melting of the source mantle and its chemical characteristics were determined from the primitive basalt of the northeastern Yamagata Prefecture, and the similarity and difference of the source mantle were discussed by comparing rhyolites from Northeast Japan and continental rift zone.