Study of ultrabasic (peridotitic) pseudotachylytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Masaaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAGAWA Kyuichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40185898)
OZAWA Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90160853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords断層 / かんらん岩 / 摩擦溶融 / マントル / 地震 / マイロナイト / Balmuccia / 変形 / 摩擦融解 / 断層岩 / シュードタキライト / 変形岩 / メルト
Research Abstract
Ultramafic pseudotachylyte from the Balmuccia peridotite (N. Italy) was classified into two major categories : (1) igneous textured type and (2) mylonitic type. It was revealed from their field relationships and mineralogical characteristics that the latter type was generated earlier and thus at greater depths than the former type. In particular, the recognition and characterization of the latter type is a major achievement of our project. This discovery has opened up a way to understand the seismogenic processes in the upper mantle in more detailed and realistic ways.