Project/Area Number |
20540469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Junichi Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Ikuo 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10448235)
嶋本 利彦 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究所, 教授 (20112170)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スラブ / 滞留 / 変形実験 / アナログ物質 / 相転移 / 固体圧式変形実験装置 / オリビン / アナロゲ物質 / 固体圧変形実験装置 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to develop cell assembly for deformation experiment using the solid medium deformation apparatus installed at Hiroshima Univ., which can be used to obtain the mechanical data of Mg_2GeO_4-olivine during transformation to its high pressure phase. In the result, we only succeeded to develop the good cell assembly, which can be applied to the deformation experiment at the condition of strain rate : 10^<-5>-10^<-6>/sec, pressure : 1GPa-2 GPa and temperature : up to 900C. However we need to conduct the deformation experiment up to almost 1200C conditions in order to clarify the initial problem. Now we know the key points for its development through the present research, therefore we will continue to improve the cell assembly.