Quantitative Evaluation of Enhancement Effect of Baiological Molecules on the Dissolution Rates of Kaolinite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Motoharu  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80224814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカオリナイト / 溶解速度 / タンパク質 / 鉱物 / 風化 / 微生物 / バクテリア / オボアルブミン / 生体有機分子
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of microbial organic moleclues on the dissolution rates of kaolinite, experiments on kaolinite dissolution in solutions with and without protein (BSA) were performed. Results of the experiments in near neutral solutions showed that the dissolution rates of kaolinite increased progressively up to 3.9 times with increasing BSA concentrations of 0.01, 0.02, 0.05, and 0.1 mg/ml. This results indicated that the dissolution rates of kaolinite were extensively enhanced by interaction of protein with the surface of kaolinite.