Project/Area Number |
20540471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYOSHI Yoichi National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 教授 (90211606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Kazuyuki 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90132711)
HOKADA Tomokazu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (60370095)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超高温変成作用 / ナピア岩体 / 東南極 / 変成履歴 / 年代測定 |
Research Abstract |
Origin and evolutional process of ultra-high temperature metamorphic terrane were investigated petrologically and mineralogically on the Napier Complex, East Antarctica, as a case study. We examined petrographical features of those rocks and clarified possible existence of metamorphic pressure gradient within the complex based on the difference in reaction products, and mineral stability highly depends on the water activity. Geochronological investigations revealed post-UHT events due to deformation and hydration processes.