Conditions of magma chambers that cause large explosive eruptions
Project/Area Number |
20540474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYA Akihiko National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357553)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マグマ・火成岩 / マグマ溜まり / 噴火 / 火山 / 実験岩石学 / 有珠火山 / 樽前火山 / 北海道駒ケ岳火山 / 高温高圧岩石融解実験 / マグマ混合 / 斑晶鉱物 / 内熱式ガス圧装置 / 北海道駒ヶ岳火山 |
Research Abstract |
Petrographic study and high-pressure experiments were conducted on eruptive products of large explosive eruptions that had occurred at Usu volcano, Tarumai volcano and Hokkaido-Komagatake volcano during 17th century. Conditions (temperatures, pressures and water contents) of the magma chambers beneath these volcanoes were estimated. Magma mixing process between a new high-temperature magma and a pre-existing low-temperature magma was revealed for each volcano. The time of the magma mixing was also estimated for each pumice eruption.