Chemical state of trace elements and their chemical behavior during sedimentation and diagenesis: proxy for paleoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60090544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshio  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10304396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微量元素 / 希土類元素 / 堆積過程 / 続成過程 / 化学状態 / 古環境 / 堆積物 / 堆積・続成過程 / 腐植物質 / 原油 / バクテリア / 化学状態決定 / 古環境指標 / マンガン酸化物 / 海洋環境 / 深海底堆積物 / チャート / Mn酸化物相 / リン酸塩相 / XANES法 / LA-ICP-MS
Research Abstract
Chemical state of trace elements such as rare earth elements (REE) and their chemical behavior during sedimentation and diagenesis were studied, in order to examine trace elements in sediments on the geochemical tracer reflecting their sedimentation environments. It is shown on marine sediments that REE incorporated into Mn oxides during sedimentation were released from Mn oxide dissolution during diagenesis, but the released REE were absorbed to phosphate phase such as apatite during the diagenesis. REE patterns in sedimentary rocks are confirmed to inherit their features as a whole through sedimentation and diagenesis and to be an useful geochemical tool reflecting the depositional environment.