Development of Mineral-medicated Hydrothermal Flow Reactor and its Application to the Analysis of Chemical Evolution of Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kunio  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50204772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 地球化学 / 化学進化 / 分析化学 / 生体分子 / 鉱物 / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / リアルタイム分析 / 生命の起源 / 熱水噴出孔 / 高温水 / 反応速度論
Research Abstract
It is considered that a first living organisms had been emerged under hydrothermal conditions on the primitive earth. However, the mechanism how biologically important organic compounds, such as proteins, had formed under such conditions was not clearly described. Here, the hydrothermal flow reactor technology, which was established in our group, was improved and a new monitoring method was successfully developed for simulating the hydrothermal vent system as a realistic model. By using this method, the activities of naturally occurring minerals for the peptide formation reaction, which was discovered in our group at 2005, were analyzed and we found the fact that carbonate minerals possess enhancement activities for the peptide formation.