Project/Area Number |
20540478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HATSUKAWA Yuichi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40343917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Takaaki 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222195)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射化分析 / イスア / イリジウム / 多重ガンマ線放射化分析 / 後期重爆撃(LHB) / 標準岩石試料 / K/T境界 / FC-1、FC-2 / 超高感度元素分析 / SARM-76 / 中性子放射化分析 / 多重ガンマ線分析 / グリーンランド / 後期重爆撃期 / 中性子放射化分析法 |
Research Abstract |
Non-destructive ultra-sensitive elemental analyses method using gamma-gamma coincidence detection technique combined with neutron activation analysis was developed by JAEA group. In this study, iridium concentrations in the geological samples were measured using the multiple gamma detection with neutron activation analysis method. The ISUA samples from Greenland were analyzed. The ISUA is recognized as which was formed at 3.8 billion years ago, almost same age with the Late Heavy Bombardments. By the iridium measurements of the ISUA samples, we proved that Late Heavy Bombardments were caused by impacts of comets, not asteroids.